Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Perez v. United States, 156 F.3d 1366, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 1998). "A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted is appropriate when the facts asserted by the claimant do not, under the law, entitle him to a remedy." Id. II. Dr. Boyer's Equal Protection Claim Should Be Dismissed For Lack Of Subject Matter Jurisdiction "A claim may be brought in the Court of Federal Claims under the Tucker Act, codified at 28 U.S.C. §1491, by which Congress has explicitly consented to suit and waived sovereign immunity, but only when a substantive right to money damages is otherwise provided." Crocker v. United States, 125 F.3d 1475, 1476 (Fed Cir. 1997). These suits include "those founded either 5

Case 1:06-cv-00685-LJB

Document 19

Filed 05/08/2007

Page 6 of 9

upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or damages in cases not sounding in tort." 28 U.S.C. §1491(a)(1). "[I]t is firmly settled that [the Constitution's due process and equal protection clauses] do not obligate the United States to pay money damages. . . . Therefore, these clauses of the fifth amendment do not trigger Tucker Act jurisdiction." Mullenberg v.