Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Saulsbury Enterprises, however, does not stand

for that proposition. In Saulsbury Enterprises, the issue was whether the product that the respondents in Saulsbury Enterprises shipped to Canada was raisins subject to the Raisin Marketing Order. Dec. 6 at *6. 55 Agric.

Raisins acquired by handlers are subject to the

Case 1:06-cv-00439-CFL

Document 24-2

Filed 12/06/2006

Page 2 of 3

Raisin Marketing Order when they meet the incoming inspections requirements of the order. 7 C.F.R. § 989.58 (2004). Pursuant

to 7 C.F.R. § 989.15(b) (2004), a handler includes "any person who places, ships, or continues natural condition raisins in the current of commerce from within the area to any point outside thereof (emphasis added)." 7 C.F.R. § 989.4 (2004). "Area" means the State of California. Therefore, Saulsbury Enterprises, which