Case 1:05-cv-00037-SLR
[…] complaint against FCM on October 31, 2005. D.I. 34. 4. In his complaint, plaintiff alleges civil rights violations pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983
against FCM in connection with alleged improper dental treatment. Legal Standards 5. There is no vicarious liability for civil rights claims. Hyson v. Correctional Medical
Services, C.A. No. 02-318 (SLR), mem. order at 2-3, Robinson, C.J. (D.Del. Feb. 6, 2003) (copy
Case 1:05-cv-00037-SLR
Document 115
Filed 02/28/2007
Page 2 of 5
attached as Exhibit 1). Personal involvement by a defendant is required. Id., mem. op. at 3. 6. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1), an affidavit of merit must accompany a medical
negligence complaint filed after October 9, 2003, or "the clerk of court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court." 7. Where the Clerk of Court or Prothonotary mistakenly accepts a medical negligence
complaint without an affidavit of merit, the defendant's remedy is a dismissal. Jackson v.