Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Typically, in such cases, it is "feasible, necessary and proper, for the agency and, in turn, the district court to determine whether each filed item of information is accurate." Id. at 583 (quoting Doe v. United States, 821 F.2d 694 (D.C.Cir.1987)). In this present action Plaintiff alleges that defendants transferred and classified him to isolation on pre-hearing detention and to SHU segregated unit, based on fabricated and falsified prison records. (D.I. 2). He alleges that the transfer and reclassification came about in retaliation for

11 Del. C. §6532(a), in pertinent part reads, "The Department may establish compulsory programs of employment, work experience and training for all physically able inmates. . . ." (emphasis added).

1

Case 1:05-cv-00033-GMS

Document 28

Filed 03/02/2007

Page 11 of 14

"practicing his guaranteed right to free speech." (D.I. 2). He alleges that his transfer deprived him of his entitlement to earn good-time credits.