Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Further res judicata principals apply to Tax Court proceedings, and res judicata prevented the District Court from ever having jurisdiction over the Plaintiffs claims. Their release of the key records in about 2000 was too little too late as the District Court refused to make any findings as to its own jurisdiction when presented with the documents, and a challenge to its authority, and instead DEMANDED a `settlement', blaming the Plaintiffs for the governments continued baseless pursuit of them. 4. Congress enacted a statute to cover such an eventuality. 28 U.S.C. 1359. ("A

district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court. ") 5. Yet the government admits it filed a suit for further collections in 1992 (Motion