Free Redacted Document - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] InterDigital filed its ITC complaint knowing that the claims in this action would be subject to the mandatory stay of § 1659(a). Further, InterDigital will suffer no prejudice from a stay of its counterclaims in this action as they are expressly conditioned on Nokia's pending claims. See InterDigital's Original Answer to Nokia's First

Amended Complaint and Original Counterclaims (D.I. 160) at ¶ 204; REDACTE D

II.

The Statute Mandates a Stay of Claims that Have Issues In Common With An ITC Proceeding.

28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) provides that a party such as Nokia which is a respondent in an ITC action may request and "the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding" before the ITC. (Emphasis added). In its response, InterDigital ignores the distinction between claims and issues. Only issues must overlap.