Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See 4 1 U.S .C. 8 607(d). They also stipulate that this contract contained the following clauses: FAR 52.230-2, COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS 1992); FAR 52.230-5, ADMINISTRATION (AUG OF COST ACCOUNTING STANDARDS 1995); and FAR 52.232- 17, INTEREST 1991). (FEB (JAN

Case 1:05-cv-00281-NBF

Document 45-2

Filed 08/29/2007

Page 6 of 24

the payment by the United States was made to the time the adjustment is effected. . . .

(Emphasis added) 7. Title 48 C.F.R. 9903.306 (1996), Interpretations, states in pertinent part as follows: In determining amounts of increased costs in the clauses . . . the following considerations apply: (a) Increased costs shall be deemed to have resulted whenever the cost paid by the Government results from . . . failure to comply with applicable Cost Accounting Standards, and such cost is higher than it would have been had the . . . applicable Cost Accounting Standards [sic] complied with. 11. CAS 413.50(~)(12) Segment Closinns and

8. The cost accounting standards address the treatment of contractor costs under government contracts that are subject to these standards.