Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 399-402. c. Doctrine of Reasonable Use

In addition, the right to use water under California law is limited by the doctrine of reasonable use. Allegretti & Co. v. County of Imperial, 138 Cal.App.4th 1261, 1279 (Cal. Ct. App. 4th Dist. 2006). This doctrine is embodied in Article 10, Section 2 of California's Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water.

13

Case 1:04-cv-00541-CCM

Document 122

Filed 10/10/2006

Page 25 of 83

Cal. Const. Art. 10, Sec. 2. Although the state legislature is authorized to enact laws in furtherance of the policy set forth in Section 2, the section is "self-executing." Id. As