Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] DPFUF ¶¶ 41-44, 70. Defendant was unable to present the uncontroverted facts regarding the SRA's restrictions on transfer at the time it filed its original motion to dismiss on February 9, 2004 without appearing to challenge the veracity of the allegations pleaded in the complaint. Acceptance continues to assert the narrow view of the SRA pleaded in its complaint, contending that the administrative procedures prescribed by 7 C.F.R. § 400.169 "apply only to matters relating to the FCIC's reinsurance obligations arising under the Standard Reinsurance Agreement." Pl. Opp. 45. However, 7 C.F.R. § 400.169(a) does not limit appeals by insurers to reinsurance obligations, "such as disputes as to the amount of indemnification," as Acceptance contends. Pl. Opp. 46. An insurer is required to exhaust administrative remedies regarding any "action that is not in accordance with the provisions of the Standard Reinsurance Agreement." 7 C.F.R. § 400.169. The SRA is defined by its terms to include the Crop Insurance Handbook, and Acceptance challenges RMA's refusal to waive Section 4.C(9) of the Crop Insurance Handbook.