Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cl.). The plaintiffs in Vermont Yankee and Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee are suing the United States over the same contract. Specifically, according to Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corporation's ("Vermont Yankee's") complaint, Vermont Yankee held the Standard Contract at issue in this case until July 31, 2002, when it sold its nuclear power plant and assigned its Standard Contract to Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC ("Entergy"). 1 Both Vermont Yankee and Entergy are now seeking damages from the United States allegedly arising from the same breach by the

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 10222(b)(3), "[t]he rights and duties of party" to the Standard Contract "may be assignable with transfer of title to the spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste involved."

1

Case 1:03-cv-02663-TCW

Document 15

Filed 02/17/2004

Page 2 of 6

Government under the same contract.

Based upon the information