Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Complaint, Ex. B, p.2. Commercial Casualty alleges that this document "establish[es] its assignment rights against the [United States]." Pl. Mot. at 9. There is no merit to this argument. Any assignment of FAS's rights to contracts funds to Commercial Casualty is invalid under the Anti-Assignment Act, 41 U.S.C. § 15. The Anti-Assignment Act provides in pertinent part: "No contract or order or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred." 41 U.S.C. § 15. Thus, the assignment of FAS's rights in a Government contract in violation of the statute is void as against the United States.2 Fireman's Fund Insurance Co. v. England, 313 F.3d 1344, 1349-