Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Reg. 15,740 (Mar. 27, 1995), App. 530. 44. Likewise, in September 1995, DOD proposed a deviation "from the [FAR] that

simplifies the method of determining the rental charges for governmental property." 60 Fed. Reg. 46,259 (Sept. 6, 1995), App. 533. In both of these instances, DOD published the temporary deviations even though it also was proposing permanent deviations. App. 530, 533. See also 59 Fed. Reg. 22,521 (May 2, 1994) (NASA publication of proposed class deviation), App. 535-36. 45. FAR § 52.103(a) provides: Whenever any FAR provision or clause is used without deviation in a solicitation or contract, whether it is incorporated by reference or in full text, it shall be identified by number, title and date. This identification shall also be used if the FAR provision or clause is used with an authorized deviation, except that the contracting officer shall then insert "(DEVIATION)" after the date. Solicited firms and contractors shall be advised of the meaning of this insertion through the use of the (1) provision at 52.252-5, Authorized Deviations in Provisions, or (2) clause at 52.252-6, Authorized Deviations in Clauses.