Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Defendant argues, against a large body of federal law, that the motion was untimely and should be dismissed.

As stated in plaintiff's Motion for Substitution, the estate of Marjorie Kassner has been partially distributed but not closed. Mot. Subst. at n.1. Mr. James Hardee has been appointed the personal representative of Ms. Kassner's estate. Under Wyoming law, Mr. Haardee is authorized to maintain claims on behalf of the estate in his capacity as personal representative of the estate. See Wyom. Stat. § 2-7-104 ("Actions for the recovery of any property... and all actions founded upon contract, may be maintained by and against the personal representative in all cases where the action may have been maintained by or against their respective testators or intestates."). Indeed, defendant does not appear to dispute that Mr. Hardee would be a proper party to be substituted for Ms. Kassner, if for some reason the distributees of the estate are not deemed proper parties. 10

4

Case 1:98-cv-00726-EJD

Document 170

Filed 06/28/2005

Page 15 of 16