Free Proposed Pretrial Order - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The screening examination is not "appropriate" if it is different than the exam given to other patients presenting with the same or similar symptoms, complaints, or conditions. In re Baby K, 16 F.3d 590, 593 (4th Cir.) cert. denied, 513 U.S. 825, 115 S.Ct. 91, 130 L.Ed.2d 42(1994); Summers v. Baptist Med. Center Arkadelphia, 91 F.3d 1132, 1139 (8th Cir.1996). [DEFENDANTS OBJECT TO PARAGRAPH 3] Source: Hospital Liability as to Diagnosis and Care of Patients in Emergency Room, 58 A.L.R.Sth 613 Construction and Application of Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd), 104 A.L.R.Fed. 166

Case 1:04-cv-01540-GMS

Document 87-5

Filed 05/31/2006

Page 44 of 50

POINT FOR CHARGE NO. 39 EMERGENCY MEDICAL CONDITION- DEFINITION The term "emergency medical condition" means "a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in placing the health of the individual in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part." FED.-JI § 176.31 Source: 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(e)(1). The term emergency medical condition does not equate with "any" medical condition. "A patient who suffers an emergency medical condition is in imminent danger of death or serious disability." Thornton v.