Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] For example, the Court noted that the defendant presented expert testimony at a habeas corpus hearing that psychiatric predictions of future dangerousness were wrong two out of three times. 463 U.S. at 899 n. 7. The defendants do not cite any greater rate of error in more recent articles or studies twenty years after Barefoot was decided. Unlike the guilt phase of a case under the Federal Death Penalty Act, the penalty phase is not governed by the Federal Rules of Evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). Under this section, "information is admissible [during the penalty phase] regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury." For this reason, Daubert, which was explicitly premised on the Federal Rules of Evidence, is inapplicable to the penalty phase. Daubert makes clear that its criteria for determining admissibility derive specifically from Rule 702 with its dual prongs of relevance and reliability.