Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. at 898. Of course, if expert testimony about future dangerousness is as demonstrably unreliable as the defendants claim it is, they can effectively cross-examine a government expert and also call experts of their own to rebut it. For this reason, such evidence is not excludable under 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) as having "probative value" that is "outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues or misleading the jury." 2 One remedy the defendants do not have,

"Vigorous cross-examination, presentation of contrary evidence and careful instruction on the burden of proof are traditional and appropriate means of attacking shaky but admissible evidence." Daubert v.