Free Supplement - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. at *14. Turning to the provisions of the Federal Death Penalty Act, the court pointed out that "the jury sitting in the penalty phase `shall consider any mitigating factor' offered by

1

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 2436

Filed 03/26/2007

Page 2 of 7

the defendant, 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a), including `factors in the defendant's background, record, or character or any other circumstances of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence,' 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(8)." Id. It held that: [t]he limiting language in 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(8) . . . does not trump the clear language at the beginning of 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a): "the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor, including the following[.]" Section 3592(a)(8) describes one type of mitigating factor, but it clearly was not intended to proscribe all factors not bearing on background, record, character, or circumstances of the offense. Id.