Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The filing of a certificate of review is not jurisdictional; rather, a court has discretion to determine if a certificate of review is required. See Miller v. Rowtech, LLC, 3 P.3d 492 (Colo. App. 2000). As a preliminary matter, Defendant's motion for summary judgment incorrectly asserts that "any suit against a medical professional" requires filing of a certificate of review. Plaintiff's outrageous conduct claim requires no such proof. Defendants grossly overstate the circumstances in which a certificate of review pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-20-602 must be filed when asserting claims against licensed medical professionals. The relevant provision provides as follows: 13-20-602. Actions against licensed professionals acupuncturists - certificate of review required. and

(1) (a) In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of an acupuncturist regulated pursuant to article 29.5 of title 12, C.R.S., or a licensed professional, the plaintiff' or complainant' attorney shall file with s s the court a certificate of review for each acupuncturist or licensed professional named as a party, as specified in subsection (3) of this section, within sixty days after the service of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim against such person unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown. (emphasis added). As the text of the statute makes clear, a certificate of review is required in actions for damages against licensed professionals when based on alleged professional negligence. Ms. Clifton has not asserted a claim against Eubank based on professional negligence; this is not a medical malpractice action. Instead, Ms. Clifton has brought a constitutional claim against Defendant Eubank for Eubank's deliberate indifference to Ms. Clifton's serious medical need in violation of the Eighth Amendment. Because a claim under the Eighth Amendment requires that a prisoner establish behavior rising to the level of a

27

Case 1:00-cv-02555-JLK-BNB

Document 84

Filed 06/19/2006

Page 28 of 29

constitutional claim, as opposed to mere professional negligence, a plaintiff is not required to file a certificate of review in order to maintain a federal constitutional claim. SeeMcLean v. Clough, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41310, *19-20 (D. Colo. September 30, 2005) (attached hereto as Exhibit 11), adopted by McLean v. Clough, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14348 (D. Colo. Mar. 9, 2006). Ms.