Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] C. C.R.S. § 13-17-201 Does Not Apply To Plaintiff's Claims That Are Not Entirely Based In Tort.

[S]ection 13-17-201 requires courts to award defendants reasonable attorney fees whenever an entire tort action, but not a single tort claim, is dismissed before trial pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b), regardless of whether the action was brought in good faith. See First Interstate Bank v. Berenbaum, 872 P.2d 1297, 1302 (Colo. App. 1993). State v. Golden's Concrete Co., 962 P.2d 919, 925-926 (Colo. 1998), as modified on denial of rehearing (Colo. 1998).

By its terms, C.R.S. § 13-17-201 applies only when an entire tort action has been dismissed under C.R.C.P. 12(b). The Colorado General Assembly has made the distinction between an action and a single claim in other statutes and rules. See § 13-17-101 ("bringing or defense of an action, or part thereof (including any claim for exemplary damages)"); C.R.C.P. 11 ("any claim, action or defense"). First Interstate Bank, supra at 1302. In this case, Plaintiff brought only one tort claim, bad faith.