Free Order Dismissing Case - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Order at 2. In that decision, Judge Meyer looked to Colorado Revised Statute § 1-4-905(1) (detailed above); § 1-2-101(1)(b), which requires that to be eligible to vote in a district, a person must reside in that district; and § 1-2-102(1)(a)(II), which is a special provision for determining the residence of a homeless voter. Judge Meyer was also guided by Colorado Revised Statute § 1-1-103, which states, " This code shall be liberally -3-

Case 1:04-cv-01377-WYD

Document 51

Filed 10/12/2006

Page 4 of 7

construed so that all eligible electors may be permitted to vote and those who are not eligible electors may be kept from voting in order to prevent fraud and corruption in elections." COLO. REV. STAT. § 1-1-103(1). It further states, " Substantial compliance with the provisions or intent of this code shall be all that is required for the proper conduct of an election to which this code applies." COLO. REV. STAT. § 1-1-103(3).