Free Redacted Document - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Section 3.03(a) states, in pertinent part:

"Nothing contained in this Agreement shall be deemed to preclude the Managing General Partner, CFI or any of their respective Affiliates from engaging or investing in or pursuing, directly or indirectly, any interest in other business ventures of every kind, nature or description independently or with others; provided, that such activities do not FN14 constitute Competitive Activities." FN14. 1996 Limited Partnership Agreement § 3.03(a) (italics in original). Cantor and MDC appear to be Affiliates of CFI.1996 Limited Partnership Agreement § 1.01. (defining "Affiliate" as any person or entity "that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls or is controlled by or is under common control with the specified [person or entity]"). *4 The 1996 Agreement states that " `Competitive Activity' shall have the meaning given in Section 11.04(c)."