Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Mendelson v. Delaware River & Bay Authority, 56 F.Supp.2d 436, 441 (D. Del. 1999); ICT Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Boehringer Ingleheim Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 147 F.Supp.2d 268, 272 (D. Del. 2001). Mr. Chung has not identified, and cannot identify, any conduct by Lumatec demonstrating an intent to serve the Delaware market specifically with respect to the Octopus. As such, his argument fails. D. LUMATEC DID NOT CAUSE TORTIOUS INJURY IN DELAWARE BY AN ACT OR OMISSION IN DELAWARE.

Section 3104(c)(3), relating to the assertion of personal jurisdiction where a nonresident "[c]auses tortious injury in the state by an act or omission in this State," is deemed to be a "specific jurisdiction" provision, meaning that the cause of action must arise from the act conferring personal jurisdiction. Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Sears plc, 744 F.Supp. 1289, 1292 (D. Del. 1990).