Free Supplement/Amendment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] (emphasis added) (id) Here, the respondent proposed the Berthoud Elementary School placement in the draft IEP tendered to the parents at the December 16, 2003, IEP meeting, and the letter from petitioner's counsel of December 19, 2003, rejected that proposed placement. Thus, the notice complies with the requirements of the statute. Additionally, the respondent urges the IHO to deny reimbursement on the basis of 20 USC §1412(a)(10)(C)(iii)(III), which provides that the cost of reimbursement may be reduced or denied "upon a judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to actions taken by the parents." The IHO is not a court and cannot make a "judicial finding." Only a court can exercise this judicial function.