Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). Here, only the individual Defendants are

27

Case 1:02-cv-00289-RPM

Document 204

Filed 03/16/2006

Page 28 of 31

named as public employees. Hence, their immunity is waived for willful and wanton acts. Id. Unfortunately, the phrase "willful and wanton" is not defined in the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act ("CGIA"). Colorado courts have applied the definition of willful and wanton contained in Colorado's exemplary damages statute, C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(b) (2004). See King, 53 F. Supp. 2d at 1072. Under that statute, willful and wanton conduct is "conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to the consequences, or the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(b); Zerr v. Johnson, 894 F. Supp. 372, 376 (D. Colo. 1995); Moody v. Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994) (citing Pettingell v. Moede, 129 Colo. 484, 491, 271 P.2d 1038, 1042 (1954)). Here, Mr.