Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Defendants also argue that summary judgment is appropriate on Mr. Zimmerman's state law claims under the principle of sovereign immunity. To begin with, it is important to note that Colorado state sovereign immunity does not immunize wrongful conduct of police officers acting under the color of state law. See Mucci v. Falcon Sch. Dist. No. 49, 655 P.2d 422, 424 (Colo. App. 1982). Hence, Mr. Zimmerman's federal claims survive regardless of the

Defendants' alleged immunity. Additionally, C.R.S. § 24-10-105 provides: It is the intent of this article to cover all actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by the claimant. No public entity shall be liable for such actions except as provided in this article, and no public employee shall be liable for injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, unless such act or omission was willful and wanton, except as provided in this article. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow any action which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant to be brought against a public employee except in compliance with the requirements of this article. Id. (emphasis added). A public employee--such as a police officer--is not immune from a suit in tort if his actions were willful and wanton. As the court explained in King v.