Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Material witness BENITO MARTINEZ-HERNANDEZ, seeks an Order by this Court under 18 U.S.C. Section 3144 and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 to have his testimony preserved in a video deposition as he has been unable to secure a surety under the conditions imposed by the government in this matter.

Case 3:08-cr-02977-JM

Document 10-3

Filed 09/01/2008

Page 2 of 6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

II. UNDER EXISTING FEDERAL LAW THE COURT IS REQUIRED TO ORDER THE DEPOSITION AND RELEASE OF THIS WITNESS 18 U.S.C. Section 3144 provides that a material witness who is unable to comply with any condition of release has the right to have their deposition taken and thereafter be released: "No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with an condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice..." "Upon such a showing, the district must order [the witness'] deposition and prompt release." (Torres-Ruiz v. United States District Court for the Southern District Court of California, 120 F.3d 933, 935 (9th Cir., 1997)) (emphasis in original).