Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Ernestina Patricia Serrano, by and through her counsel, moves this Court for an order under 18 U.S.C. § 3144 and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15, as counsel has been unable to secure the release of said material witness under the conditions imposed by the government in this matter.

Case 3:08-cr-02427-BTM

Document 21

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 5 of 10

II. UNDER EXISTING FEDERAL LAW THE COURT IS REQUIRED TO ORDER THE DEPOSITION AND RELEASE OF THESE WITNESSES 18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides that material witnesses who are unable to comply with any condition of release have the right to have their deposition taken and thereafter be released: "No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with a condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. . ." Further, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15 (a) provides the procedural basis for this motion for deposition: "If a witness is detained pursuant to § 3144 of Title 18, United States Code, the Court on written motion of the witness and upon notice to the parties may direct that the