Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] However, it is unnecessary to keep the Material Witnesses in custody because their testimony can be preserved through the use of a videotaped deposition. 1 The Material Witnesses therefore request a court order that their testimony be preserved through the use of a videotaped deposition and, thereafter, that they be allowed to return to their respective homes in Mexico.

II. THE TESTIMONY OF THE MATERIAL WITNESSES CAN BE SECURED BY VIDEOTAPED DEPOSITION, AND THERE IS NO COMPELLING REASON TO KEEP THEM IN CUSTODY.

Title 18, section 3144 of the United States Code provides, "No material witness may be detained...if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice." Since depositions of material witnesses may be used at trial in criminal cases, it is only in exceptional circumstances, i.e., where the interests of justice will be denied, that a videotaped deposition is not appropriate. Torres-Ruiz v.