Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA (Honorable Jan M.Adler) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ) ) ) Plaintiff, ) ) vs. ) ) Enrique RIVERA-Garcia, ) Richardo PERALTA-Zazueta, ) ) ) ) Defendants. ) ______________________________) CASE NO. 08MJ1643 JMA MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF VIDEOTAPE DEPOSITION AND SUBSEQUENT VOLUNTARY DEPORTATION OF MATERIAL WITNESSES

DATE: June 24, 2008 TIME: 2:00 p.m. PLACE: Courtroom of Magistrate I Jan M. Adler

BY STATUTE AND CASE LAW, THE MOTION SHOULD BE GRANTED According to 18 U.S.C. 3144, "no material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can be adequately secured by deposition and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice". Furthermore, Fed R. Crim P. 15(a) specifies that a material witness may make a motion requesting such a deposition and the district court has the authority 1 to order the taking of the

Case 3:08-cr-02053-WQH

Document 10-3

Filed 06/13/2008

Page 2 of 3