Free Transcript - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] And the Court asked, rightfully so, why

do you need an agent? We do it because the CFR tells us This is on page three of our motion Footnote 1

to dismiss, but they're important.

Hawkins Reporting Service 715 North King Street - Wilmington, Delaware 19801 (302) 658-6697 FAX (302) 658-8418

Case 1:04-cv-01337-JJF

Document 325

Filed 07/15/2008

Page 49 of 83 49

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

is 21 CFR, Section 314.52(c)(7)(c).

It states

that, "If the ANDA applicant does not reside or have a place of business in the United States, the applicant must provide the name and address of an agent in the United States authorized to accept service of process for the applicant." So therefore, the name Apotex Corp. Because Apotex, Inc. is a Canadian company headquartered up in Toronto. Then 21 CFR, Section 314.50(5) states, "The applicant or the applicant's attorney, agent, or other authorized official shall sign the application. If the person