Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] Smith. All the while during the interrogation, Mr. Smith remained handcuffed to the cinder-block on the floor. Five to ten minutes after this session, the undercover agent along with another agent returned to the room where Mr. Smith remained handcuffed to the cinder-block. They ridiculed him, told him he would lose his job and that the knew how he bought his Jaguar. In response to this, Mr. Smith continued to insist he was only a witness. II. THE COURT SHOULD DISMISS THE INDICTMENT FOR FAILURE TO PRESENT EXCULPATORY EVIDENCE TO THE GRAND JURY AND ORDER DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY TRANSCRIPTS Section 939.71 of the California Penal Code states in pertinent part: Exculpatory evidence; duties of prosecutor If the prosecutor is aware of exculpatory evidence, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its nature and existence. Once the prosecutor has informed the grand jury of exculpatory evidence pursuant to this section, the prosecutor shall inform the grand jury of its duties under Section 939.7. If a failure to comply with the provisions of this section results in substantial prejudice, it shall be grounds for dismissal of the portion of the indictment related to that evidence. Cal. Pen. Code § 939.71(a) (emphasis added).