Free Motion to Take Deposition - District Court of California - California
[…] qualified surety cannot be found.

Case 3:08-cr-01919-IEG

Document 18-3

Filed 07/16/2008

Page 2 of 5

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

This witness, by and through his appointed counsel, James C. Alvord, move this Court for an Order under U.S.C. Section 3144 and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15, as the witness has been unable to secure a surety under the conditions imposed by the government in this matter.

II. UNDER EXISTING FEDERAL LAW THE COURT IS REQUIRED TO ORDER THE DEPOSITION AND RELEASE OF THIS WITNESS

The language of 18 U.S.C. Section 3144 provides that material witnesses who are unable to comply with any condition of release have the right to have their depositions taken and thereafter be released: "No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with a condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice..." Further, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 15(a) provides the procedure basis for this motion for deposition: "If a witness is detained pursuant to Section 3144 of Title 18, United States Code, the Court on written motion of the witness and upon notice to the parties may direct that the