Free Report and Recommendations - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Further, I dismiss Nationwide's Motion to Strike as moot. I

I.

BACKGROUND2 A. Judge Jordan's February 2006 Opinion


Plaintiffs initially filed their complaint in Delaware Superior Court on August 20, 2004.
(D.I. 1 ("Original Complaint")) Nationwide removed the case to District Court on October I,
2004. Id.

Both the Original Complaint and the Amended Complaint arise from Nationwide's underwriting of PIP insurance coverage. PIP coverage provides "[c]ompensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident." 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(a). Delaware law mandates that all motor vehicle owners carry PIP insurance of at least "$15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any 1 accident." Id. at § 2118(a)(2)(b). This amount is referred to colloquially as "$15,000/$30,000." Plaintiffs alleged that Nationwide misrepresented the limits ofliability of their PIP coverage by describing $15,000/$30,000 PIP coverage - the statutory minimum - as "full" PIP.