Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Congress intended the Act, enacted on July 15, 2004, and codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1028A, "to reduce the incidence of identity theft and fraud and address the most serious criminals by providing stronger penalties for those who would commit such crimes in furtherance of other more serious crimes." Id. at p.9. Subsection (a) of the statute provides that when identity theft is committed in the course of certain felonies, the defendant is subject to an enhanced penalty. For purposes of this motion, the relevant portion of § 1028A states: Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) (emphasis added). The two-year term of imprisonment mandated by § 1028A may

Mr. Miller is currently an Assistant United States Attorney employed in the Southern District of California. 08CR1197-LAB 3

1

Case 3:08-cr-01197-LAB 1 2 3 4 5 1. 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Document 16-2

Filed 05/22/2008

Page 4 of 14

not be suspended and may not run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment, including that imposed for the underlying felony charged in count one of the indictment. See id. § 1028A(b). Count one, § 1546, of the indictment constitute predicate offenses listed in § 1028A(c)(7).