Free Response in Support of Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] -18PLAINTIFF'S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS' MOTION CROSS v.. BOSTON MARKET CORPORATION, ET AL. 07cv0486 J (LSP)

Case 3:08-cv-00563-DMS-POR
Case 3 : 07-cv-00486-J-LSP

Document 9-3
Document 55

Filed 07/03/2008
Filed 05/11/2007

Page 20 of 21

Page 19 of 20

I 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

The second element of standing requires that there be a causal connection between a plaintiffs injury and the defendant 's conduct . Lujan, 504 U. S. at 560. 42 U.S.C. § 12182( a) expressly holds "any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation" liable for ADA noncompliance . 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Cross has alleged that defendants own, operate , license, franchise , and/or do business as the subject retail establishments and that defendants discriminated against her by violating federal and state laws.