Free Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:08-cv-00500-JM-RBB

Document 12

Filed 04/24/2008

Page 11 of 17

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

compromise of a "bona fide dispute over wages"); Reid v. Overland Machined Products, 55 Cal. 2d 203, 207 (1961) ("[a]n employer and employee may of course compromise a bona fide dispute over wages") (emphasis added); see also Perez v. Uline, Inc., 157 Cal. App. 4th 953, 956, 961 (2007) (upholding enforceability of general release of claims as to plaintiff's overtime claim under the California Labor Code). Section 206.5 must be interpreted in conjunction with Section 206(a), which states: In case of a dispute over wages, the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any balance claimed. Cal. Lab. Code 206(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, as explained by the California Supreme Court, "in a dispute over wages the employer may not withhold wages concededly due to coerce

11 settlement of the disputed balance." Reid v.