Free Report and Recommendations (CV) - District Court of California - California
[…] Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983). "Although the doctrine focuses both on actual notice to citizens and arbitrary enforcement, . . . the more important aspect of [the] vagueness doctrine is not actual notice, but the requirement that a legislature establish minimal guidelines to govern law enforcement." Id. (citation omitted). If a statute is not clear enough to guide citizens' lawful conduct and provide authorities with principles governing enforcement, a defendant cannot be punished for violation. United States v. Kim, 449 F.3d 933, 942 (9th Cir. 2006). California Penal Code section 134 provides: "Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony." A statute will meet the certainty required by the Constitution if its language conveys sufficiently definite warnings as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and practices. 10

08cv88

Case 3:08-cv-00088-WQH-NLS

Document 8

Filed 07/22/2008

Page 11 of 12