Case 3:07-cv-02343-DMS-WMC
[…] Therefore, the authors of the communications, who are either SDSU students or parents of students, must be disclosed because the communications are not "education records" as defined by FERPA. 2. Even If FERPA Applied To The Documents, The Authors of the Communications Are Expressly Exempt From FERPA's Confidentiality Requirements 20
Should the Court find that FERPA applied, student names are expressly exempt from the FERPA confidentiality requirements as "directory information." 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(5)(A). FERPA
specifically exempts from its confidentiality requirements "the student's name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student." Id. Parental information,
with the exception of their financial records, is also exempt from FERPA. C.M. v. Board of Educ. Of Union County Regional High School The authors of
Dist., 128 Fed.Appx. 876, 883-884 (3rd Cir. 2005).