Case 3:07-cv-02343-DMS-WMC
[…] 1.
FERPA Does Not Apply To The Documents
FERPA conditions the receipt of federal funding by educational institutions on their compliance with procedures that allow access to records by students and parents while restricting access by other parties without student consent. Id.; Owasso Independent FERPA
School District v. Falvo, 534 U.S. 426, 428-249 (2002).
prohibits educational agencies from disclosing an individual's "educational records" or "personally identifiable information
contained therein other than directory information," without the consent of that individual's parents. C.F.R. 99. 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(1); 34
But FERPA expressly exempts "directory information" 20 U.S.C. §1232g(b)(1).
from its confidentiality requirements.
"Education records" is defined to include "those records, files, documents, and other material which (i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution." University, identifiable 294 F.3d 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(4)(A); U.S. v. Miami 797, 812 is (6th Cir. 2002). by "Personally the Act's
information"
narrowly
defined