Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] In determining whether the defendant officers believed these things, the test is not whether a reasonable person would have believed them; rather, the test is whether the defendants in fact believed them. Source: 11 Del. C. § 467; Moore v. Licciardello, 463 A.2d 268 (Del. 1983); State v. Scott, 1989 Del. Super. LEXIS 291 (Del. Super., July 19, 1989). PLAINTIFFS' OBJECTION: Plaintiffs object to this instruction because it fails to include the necessary adjectives of imminent and immediate, and it lists only three elements, rather than four. Section 467(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code refers to law enforcement officials' use of deadly force. It states: "The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been exhausted, and: (1) The defendant believes the arrest is for any crime involving physical injury or threat thereof, and the deadly force is directed at a vehicle to disable it for the purpose of effecting the arrest, or the defendant believes the arrest is for a felony involving physical injury or threat thereof; (2) The defendant believes that the force employed creates no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons; and (3) The 29

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 175

Filed 03/19/2007

Page 30 of 56

defendant believes that there is a substantial risk that the person to be arrested will cause death or serious physical injury, or will never be captured if apprehension is delayed."

30

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 175

Filed 03/19/2007

Page 31 of 56

P 17 - Delaware Wrongful Death / Self-Defense With Deadly Force Defendant John Ciritella contends he acted in self-defense after Harry Smith, III allegedly attempted to hit him with the car.