Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Illinois, 439 U.S. 128 (1978) (Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches can not be asserted vicariously).

PLAINTIFFS' OBJECTION: Plaintiffs object to this instruction because it fails to consider the totality of circumstances, which is essential to a determination of whether the defendant police officers conduct was objectively reasonable. Abraham v. Raso, 183 F.3d 279 (3d Cir. 1999); Berg v. County of Allegheny, 219 F.3d 261, 275 (3d Cir. 2000); Curley v. Klem, 298 F.3d 271 (3d Cir. 2002); Couden v. Duffy, 446 F.3d 483 (3d Cir. 2006). Section 467(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code refers to law enforcement officials' use of deadly force. It states: "The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been exhausted, and: (1) The defendant believes the arrest is for any crime involving physical injury or threat thereof, and the deadly force is directed at a vehicle to disable it for the purpose of effecting the arrest, or the defendant believes the arrest is for a felony involving physical injury or threat thereof; (2) The defendant believes that the force employed creates no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons; and (3) The defendant believes that there is a substantial risk that the person to be arrested will cause death or serious physical injury, or will never be captured if apprehension is delayed."

38

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 175

Filed 03/19/2007

Page 39 of 56

D 21 - State Law Claims - Introduction. The Estate of Harry Smith and Mr. and Ms. Smith assert claims based on the alleged violation of Delaware law.