Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Source: Superior Court Pattern Civil Jury Instruction 10.13.

40

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 175

Filed 03/19/2007

Page 41 of 56

P 23 - Negligence As A Matter Of Law A person is considered negligent if he violates a statute and/or regulation that has been enacted for people's safety. The violation of the statute and/or regulation is negligence as a matter of law. If you find that one or more of the Defendants has/have violated the statute and/or regulation that I am about to read to you, then you must conclude that the Defendant or those Defendants were negligent. Statute: Section 467(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code refers to law enforcement officials' use of deadly force. It states: "The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been exhausted, and: (1) The defendant believes the arrest is for any crime involving physical injury or threat thereof, and the deadly force is directed at a vehicle to disable it for the purpose of effecting the arrest, or the defendant believes the arrest is for a felony involving physical injury or threat thereof; (2) The defendant believes that the force employed creates no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons; and (3) The defendant believes that there is a substantial risk that the person to be arrested will cause death or serious physical injury, or will never be captured if apprehension is delayed." Regulation: Wilmington Police Department Policy 6.7 states: "6 (c). Police officers shall not fire their weapons at, or from a moving vehicle except for under exigent, life-threatening circumstances. 6 (d).