Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] If you do not find ALL of the above noted, then you must find for the Plaintiffs. Source: U.S. Third Circuit Model 4.1, 4.3, 4.9 ­ and Delaware Title 11, Sections 467, 470, 471, Comment: Delaware Statutes -Title 11 sets forth when a police officer may use deadly force. It is more restrictive than the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, providing broader

21

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 175

Filed 03/19/2007

Page 22 of 56

protections to which Harry Smith, III was entitled. Per Section 467, a police officer may only use deadly force when "the force employed creates no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons." Per Section 470, even when a police officer is justified in using force, the justification is unavailable when "the defendant recklessly or negligently injures or creates a risk of injury to innocent persons." It is undisputed Ms. Garcia, an innocent person, was hit in the leg by one of the 31 bullets shot by Defendants. Section 467(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code refers to law enforcement officials' use of deadly force. It states: "The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been exhausted, and: (1) The defendant believes the arrest is for any crime involving physical injury or threat thereof, and the deadly force is directed at a vehicle to disable it for the purpose of effecting the arrest, or the defendant believes the arrest is for a felony involving physical injury or threat thereof; (2) The defendant believes that the force employed creates no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons; and (3) The defendant believes that there is a substantial risk that the person to be arrested will cause death or serious physical injury, or will never be captured if apprehension is delayed." DEFENDANTS' OBJECTION: While purportedly based on the 3rd circuit model