Free Proposed Jury Instructions - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] A police officer may use deadly force if he reasonably believes "the suspect's actions place him, or others in the immediate vicinity, in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury". Scott v. Edinburg, 346 F. 3d 752, at 756 (7th Cir. 2003). "[W]here the suspect poses no immediate threat to the officer and no threat to others, the harm resulting from failing to apprehend him does not justify the use of deadly force to do so." Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, at 11 (1985). Section 467(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code refers to law enforcement officials' use of deadly force. It states: "The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been exhausted, and: (1) The defendant believes the arrest is for any crime involving physical injury or threat thereof, and the deadly force is directed at a vehicle to disable it for the purpose of effecting the arrest, or the defendant believes the arrest is for a felony involving physical injury or threat thereof; (2) The defendant believes that the force employed creates no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons; and (3) The defendant believes that there is a substantial risk 27

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 175

Filed 03/19/2007

Page 28 of 56

that the person to be arrested will cause death or serious physical injury, or will never be captured if apprehension is delayed."

28

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 175

Filed 03/19/2007

Page 29 of 56

D 16 - Use of Deadly Force By A Police Officer To Prevent Escape You have heard testimony that the defendants shot at Mr. Smith to prevent his escape. Under the law, the defendants' use of deadly force to prevent Mr.