Free Motion to Dismiss/Lack of Jurisdiction - District Court of California - California
[…] 26 27 28

1383(c)(3). If the Appeals Council dismisses a request for review as untimely, that dismissal is "binding and not subject to further review." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.972, 416.1472.

4

Case 4:08-cv-02094-SBA

Document 11

Filed 08/05/2008

Page 5 of 6

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 /// 25 /// 26 27 28 /// ///

The Commissioner has expressly set forth administrative actions that are not initial determinations subject to the administrative process outlined above. Consequently, "they are not subject to judicial review." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.903, 416.1403. Notably, "[d]etermining the fee that may be charged or received by a person who has represented you in connection with a proceeding before [the Agency]" is not an administrative action subject to judicial review, 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.903(f), 416.1403(f). Plaintiff asserts that he wants the Court to review a fee request (Complaint at 2). In disability claims, the only type of fees a court may review are fees for work performed before it.