Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] CA 94106.2693 415.433 1940

In Gafford, Tech Hills, and the present case before this Court, diversity jurisdiction was alleged in the original removal petition, diversity in fact existed at the time of the original petition, and the defendant provided additional allegations regarding the diversity of the parties. As in Gafford and Tech Hills, the Court should grant Brookdale leave to amend its Notice of Removal. This is particularly so when the alleged defect had no substantive effect.6 C. Amendment of The Removal Notice Is Permitted. 28 U.S.C. 1653 provides that "[djefective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." This provision has been held to apply to notices of removal, just as to other pleadings, with the result that where there is merely a defect as to form, as opposed to substance, an amendment should be permitted.7 Here, there was no omission of an allegation, but only a defect as to form, if at