Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Indeed, the strict view reflected by the earlier cases hereinabove cited has been expressly criticized. For the above reasons, the court holds that a petition for removal may be amended under the same considerations governing the amendment of any other pleading containing jurisdictional allegations. Id. See also Giangolav. Walt Disney World Co., 753 F. Supp. 148, 153 n.5 (D.N.J. 1990) ("The information submitted after the issue of the removal's propriety was raised constitutes an amendment of the petition....even after the thirty day limit to file a new petition had expired."); cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (1988) ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."); Barrow Dev. Co. v. Fulton Ins. Co., 418F.2d 316, 317-18 (9th Cir. 1969); Hendrixv. New Amsterdam Casualty Co., 390F.2d 299, 300-02 (10th Cir. 1968); Jackson v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 433 F. Supp. 707, 709 (E.D. Ky. 1977).
DBF'S OPP TO PLTF'S MOTION TO REMAND

4.

CASE NO. C 08-02172 CW