Free Motion to Shorten Time - District Court of California - California
[…] "The court's power to enjoin unconstitutional acts by the government is inherent in the Constitution itself." Hubbard v. EPA, 949 F.2d 453, n. 15 (D.C. Cir. 1991), affirmed in part and reversed in part on other grounds, 949 F.2d 453. Further, section 17200 et seq. of the California Business and Professions Code (which is set forth in the complaint against all parties except the Secretary of State) provides further authority to enjoin defendants' actions. Section 17203 specifies that "[a]ny person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The question is whether the Court's exercise of its equitable power is proper in this case, i.e., whether plaintiff will suffer irreparable hard. As recognized by the Ninth Circuit, "tangible injuries, such as damage to ongoing recruitment efforts and goodwill, qualify as irreparable harm."