Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] G. Plaintiffs Fifth and Sixth Causes of Action for Breach of Contract and Beach of Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Must Fail Because The Statute of Frauds Bars Plaintiffs' Introduction of the Alleged Oral Agreement. Plaintiffs have pled that the oral forbearance agreement came into existence on January 28, 2008, and controlled the contractual relationship between Plaintiffs and Aurora. The statute of frauds with respect to modification of written contracts, Cal. Civil Code § 1698, provides: (a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration . . . Performance by one party alone is not sufficient to satisfy the "execution" requirement stated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(b). "The cases are clear under this section that an oral agreement is not executed within the meaning of the Code unless it has been fully performed by both parties."