Free Motion to Intervene - District Court of California - California
[…] MOTION TO INTERVENE AND SUPPORTING MEMORANDUM C 08-03542 VRW - 2 -

Case 3:08-cv-03542-VRW

Document 9

Filed 08/20/2008

Page 9 of 18

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

B.

Statutory Background And Regulatory Scheme 1. FIFRA

EPA regulates the distribution and sale of pesticide products pursuant to the authorities set forth in FIFRA. Under FIFRA, a company may lawfully distribute or sell only those pesticide products that have been "registered" for specific uses by EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). For a pesticide to be registered, the EPA Administrator must determine, among other things, that it "will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." Id. § 136a(c)(5)(C). In 1988, Congress amended FIFRA to require the reregistration by EPA of all products containing active ingredients that had been registered prior to November 1, 1984. Id. § 136a-1(a). Those amendments established a five-phase process. Id. § 136a-1(b).