Free Motion to Intervene - District Court of California - California
[…] This condition is satisfied here. MANA holds EPA registrations that allow it to distribute and sell endosulfan products in the United States. Gur Decl. ¶¶ 1, 4. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, MANA's registrations are considered licenses that are protected by law. 5 U.S.C. MOTION TO INTERVENE AND SUPPORTING MEMORANDUM C 08-03542 VRW - 7 -

Case 3:08-cv-03542-VRW

Document 9

Filed 08/20/2008

Page 14 of 18

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

§ 551(8) ("license" includes "the whole or a part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration . . . or other form of permission"). As such, MANA's registrations qualify as a significantly protectable property interest for purposes of determining its right to intervene in this action. See, Natural Res. Def. Council v.