Free Motion to Remand - District Court of California - California
[…] Anderson, 539 U.S. at 8. It is well established that CERCLA does not completely preempt state-law claims.7 As the

Case 3:08-cv-03267-SI

Document 33

Filed 08/06/2008

Page 20 of 30

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Ninth Circuit expressly recognized in ARCO when it held that plaintiff's state law claims did not engender federal jurisdiction or arise under CERCLA, CERCLA does not completely occupy the field of environmental regulation. Congress expressly declared that it had no intent to do so. See 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances ..."); 42 U.S.C. § 9672 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect either the tort law or the law governing the interpretation of insurance contracts of any State."). ARCO, supra, 213 F.3d at 1114. Other Circuits have unanimously held that CERCLA does not completely preempt state law claims: See, e.g., New Mexico v. General Elec. Co., 467 F.3d 1223,