Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Defendants had an obligation to have some sort of plan which would have allowed Plaintiff to enjoy the Restaurant's services without having to suffer the indignities as aforesaid. 26. Pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 USC 12188ff, §308, Plaintiff is entitled to the remedies and procedures set forth in §204(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 USC 2000(a)-3(a), as Plaintiff is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this Title or has reasonable grounds for believing that he is about to be subjected to discrimination in violation of §12182. On information and belief, Defendants have continued to violate the law and deny the rights of Plaintiff and of other disabled persons to access this public accommodation since on or before the Dates. Pursuant to §12188(a)(2), "In cases of violations of §12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) ... injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this title." 27. Plaintiff seeks relief pursuant to remedies set forth in §204(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, (42 USC 2000(a)-3(a), and pursuant to Federal Regulations adopted to implement the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. Plaintiff is a person for purposes of Section 12188(a) of the