Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] CC §§ 51 and 54(c) state that a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 is a "violation of this section"; CC § 54.1(a) states that individuals with disabilities are entitled to "full and equal access" to public accommodations and that such access means that which meets the standards of Titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto; CC § 52 states that minimum damages for discrimination are $4,000 for each incidence of discrimination; CC § 54.3 states that minimum damages for discrimination are $1,000; CC § 54.3 states that a defendant who denies or interferes with a disabled person's rights of access is liable for actual damages and attorneys' fees. 12. Health & Safety Code § 19955 was enacted "To ensure that public accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with § 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code." Such public accommodations include those which are the subject of this action.