Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Part 155 Of Title 14 Of The Code Of Federal Regulations.

Part 155 of Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations is titled "Release of Airport Property from Surplus Property Disposal Restrictions" and addresses efforts to remove restrictions of the kind placed by the original 1948 Deed on the land at issue. Section 155.11 requires that "[a] request for the release of surplus airport property from a term, condition, reservation, or restriction in an instrument of disposal ... must be in writing and signed by an authorized official of the public agency that owns the airport." 14 C.F.R. § 155.11 (emphasis added), attached to Levy Decl. as Ex. J. Here, MWSD seeks title to property that is subject to the reversion restriction in the 1948 Deed, and that property is currently owned by the County.