Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] B [Airport Manager Decl.] at p. 2 of Ex. A thereto ("The FAA is not in agreement that the land is no longer need for an airport purpose[,] ... [and] [t]herefore, the land is not considered surplus property and the FAA San Francisco Airports District Office would not recommend a release of the federal agreement obligations to permit the sale of the property"). Use of California eminent domain law as a vehicle for obtaining the land is thus inconsistent with the federal regulatory requirement that the County request a release as a condition precedent to any transfer of such airport property. Section 155.11 provides additional bases for finding MWSD's purported carve-out of federal rights improper. "Each request for a release must include ... [t]he purpose for which the property was transferred, such as for use as a part of, or in connection with, operating the airport or for producing revenues from nonaviation business," as well as "[a] statement of the circumstances justifying the release on the basis" either that the property "no longer serves the purpose for which it was made subject to the terms, conditions, reservations, or restrictions concerned" or that the requested release from those conditions "will