Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] These are the same conditions included in the 1944 Act discussed above. Section 47152, meanwhile, limits how local governments can dispose of an interest obtained from the federal government for "other than airport purposes." 49 U.S.C. § 47152(1). That section, just as the Act, mandates that a local government can use such property "for other than airport purposes only after the Secretary of Transportation gives written consent that the interest can be used, leased, salvaged or disposed of without materially and adversely affecting the development, improvement, operation, or maintenance of the airport at which the property is located." Id. Thus, current statutes show that even non-airport uses of the land must not adversely affect the airport-related uses, and the Secretary of Transportation must provide approval before any such non-airport use is permitted. Here, MWSD has not obtained such consent.