Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. Ex. H at 28-29, ¶¶ 4-18(a), (b), (f) (bold in original, underlined bold added). Thus, the FAA's order regarding interpretation of federal statutes and regulations is clear that surplus land of the type at issue here is subject to strict controls, including that the land and revenues gained therefrom be used solely for Airport purposes. These rules are authorized by federal statutes, which also require the same restrictions on the uses to which airport property may be made. See 49 U.S.C. § 47107(b) ("The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that ... the revenues generated by a public airport will be expended for the capital or operating costs of ­ (A) the airport; (B) the local airport system; or (C) other local facilities owned or operated by the airport owner or operator and directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property"). * * *

In light of the deed restrictions, federal laws, and this body of federal rulemaking, the federal government has a reversionary interest in any portion of the property that MWSD seeks to obtain by way of its eminent domain action.