Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] J-K. Because the land was originally deeded to the County for the purpose of the creation and maintenance of a civil airport, because that is still the purpose of the use of that land, and specifically because the County uses the money paid by MWSD for the water obtained from the wells for the purpose of "producing revenues [for the airport] from nonaviation business," MWSD cannot show that its taking of title will not frustrate the Congressional purpose in granting this land to the County in 1948. Finally, Section 155.11 also requires that "[i]f the release would allow sale of any part of the property," the party seeking the release must provide "a certified copy of a resolution or ordinance of the governing body of the public agency that owns the airport obligating itself to use the proceeds of the sale exclusively for developing, improving, operating, or maintaining a public airport." 14 C.F.R. § 155.11(c)(10). Again, MWSD cannot provide such a statement both because it does not own the property at issue and because the County has not requested a release. More importantly, in seeking title Case No. 5:08-cv-02814-JF -16-