Free Appellee's Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] This they base on an argument that certain creditor claims are not valid. The Trustee briefed this argument on the merits below. (Amended Appellee's Counter Designation of Record on Appeal, Docket No. 79, Trustee's Memorandum in Opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment; Appellant's Designation of Record on Appeal, Docket No. 81, Reply Memorandum in Support of the Trustee's Motion of the Trustee's Motion for Summary Judgment Based on Actual Fraud, pp. 13-15) Creditors of the Debtor filed proofs of claim against his estate totaling more than $5 million. "Creditor" is defined in Section 3439.01(c) of the California Civil Code as any person who has a claim. Section 3439.01(b) of the California Civil Code defines a "claim" as a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." By court-approved compromises liquidating claims in allowed amounts, the aggregate amount has been reduced by almost $1 million. Of the amount remaining, approximately $1.1 million has

19

Case No. C 07-03256 JSW APPELLEE'S BRIEF

Case 4:07-cv-03256-CW

Document 18

Filed 03/19/2008