Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] The decision of Judge Whyte to insert a provision prohibiting interest into their work creates the opposite result of what the legislature said it intended to achieve. The statutory modifications of Judge Whyte only serve one constituent - the lawyers for the Plaintiff. XVIII PLAINTIFF IS EXCUSED FROM LIABILITY UNDER 15 U.S.C. 1692k "A debt collector may not be held liable in any action brought under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from bona fide error not withstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error 15 United States Code 1692k Defendant believed that it was entitled to charge interest because, as was judicially noted in Palmer vs. Stassinos, (2004), 348 F. Supp. 2d 1070, 1077, every Court in California allows interest on an claim that is certain and is evidenced by a check returned not sufficient funds with service charges imposed under California Civil Code Section 1719. Until binding legal precedent to the contrary is established in California, the charging of interest, if illegal, is a violation that was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error

notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error. Defendant is therefore excused from any ________________________________________________________________
MOTION BY DEFENDANT FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT UNDER FRCP 56 - Case No. C 05-4993 MJJ

22

Case 4:05-cv-04993-SBA

Document 38

Filed 08/22/2006

Page 23 of 41