Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 194 (1978)). However, Defendants do dispute that Plaintiffs' proposed remedy is appropriate in this case. A district court has discretion in fashioning injunctive relief, unless a statute clearly provides otherwise. See United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Coop., 532 U.S. 483, 496 (2001). Such a clear and valid legislative command is not present in the citizen-suit provision of the ESA, which is the jurisdictional basis for Plaintiffs' claim. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C). ESA Section 11(g)(1)(C) authorizes actions "against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty" under Section 4 which is not discretionary. Id. The citizen-suit provision further provides that the district courts shall have jurisdiction "to order the Secretary to perform such act or duty." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1).