Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] "Take" is defined to include "harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (definition of "harm"). In addition, a Federal agency must consult with the Service whenever any action authorized, funded, or carried out by the agency "may affect" a threatened or endangered species, to ensure that the action "is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification" of designated critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). Section 11 of the ESA provides that "any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf," 16 U.S.C. § 1540 (g)(1), "against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under [section 4] which is not discretionary with the Secretary." Id. § 1540(g)(1)(C), referring to 16 U.S.C. § 1533. Under this citizen suit provision, the federal courts have jurisdiction to order the Secretary to perform any Section 4 duty which is not discretionary. Id. § 1540(g)(1).

3

Case 4:08-cv-01339-CW

Document 11

Filed 04/17/2008

Page 8 of 16