Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Defendant BOA avers that section 6102 of the TCFAP law does not itself prohibit deceptive or abusive practices, but merely directs the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to propagate rules to do so. This is not a salient distinction because the complaint alleges violations of the TCFAP law as a whole, as well as legislatively mandated rules therein. E.g., 15 U.S.C.A. § 6102(a)(3)(C) ["The Commission shall include in such rules...*** the requirement that any person engaged in telemarketing ... shall promptly and clearly disclose to the person receiving the call that the purpose of the call ... and ... including the nature and price of the goods and services"] (emphasis added). Direct reference to the TCFAP regulations only bolsters plaintiff's unlawful business practices UCL claim. 16 C.F.R. § 310.1 et seq.; see Smith v.