Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Fidelity and Guar. Life Ins. Co., 444 F.Supp.2d 998, 1002-03 (C.D.Cal.2006) (Negrete) (allegations regarding deceptive practices in the sale of annuities to elders state claim for Financial Elder Abuse cause of action). BOA's assertion that there is no such thing as a stand-alone Elder Abuse cause of action lacks merit. The most recent case it cites in support of this assertion is Wolk v. Green, 516 F.Supp.2d 1121 (N.D.Cal.2007), which involved an attorney's alleged misappropriation

7

Section 15657.5 reads: (a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs... (b) ... and where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse, in addition to reasonable attorney's fees and costs set forth in subdivision (a), and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the following shall apply...
15 PLAINTIFF'S OPPOSITION TO DEF. BANK OF AMERICA'S MOTION TO DISMISS FAC CASE NO. CV 08-1219 CRB

Case 3:08-cv-01219-CRB

Document 11

Filed 03/28/2008

Page 20 of 22

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

of money from his elder client.