Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] The CLRA proscribes certain "practices undertaken ... in a
10 PLAINTIFF'S OPPOSITION TO DEF. BANK OF AMERICA'S MOTION TO DISMISS FAC CASE NO. CV 08-1219 CRB

Case 3:08-cv-01219-CRB

Document 11

Filed 03/28/2008

Page 15 of 22

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

transaction intended to result ... in the sale ... of ... services to any consumer". Civil Code § 1770(a). "Services" as used in the CLRA "means work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use". Id., § 1761(b). "Consumer" as defined in the CLRA "means an individual who seeks or acquires ... any ... services for personal, family, or household purposes." Id., § 1761(d). The CLRA is to "be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices". Id., § 1760. BOA contends that the subject transaction falls outside of the CLRA because it involved a "business" credit card.