Free Appellant's Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] AlphaMed clearly has standing to seek declaratory relief that the purported Protease/Arriva License is invalid. 3. AlphaMed Established Standing by Demonstrating that it is a Partyin-Interest with Both a Financial Interest and Practical Stake in the Outcome of Debtor Arriva's Chapter 11 Bankruptcy.

In dismissing the AlphaMed Complaint, the Bankruptcy Court also ignored AlphaMed's argument that it has standing as a "party in interest" in the adversary proceeding. Bankruptcy Code § 1109 provides that a "party in interest" may "raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter [11 USCS §§ 1101 et seq.]." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (emphasis supplied); see also Unofficial Comm. of Zero Coupon Noteholders v. The Grand Union Co., 179 B.R. 56, 58 (Bankr.